Tipperary Coaching/Workshops Munster National Schools/Colleges International

2019 FIXTURES

Date January 2019 Venue
Tues 8th
Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Road Races
Carrick-On-Suir
Tues 8th
Clonmel A.C. 4km Road Races
Clonmel
Fri 11th
County AGM @ 7.30pm
Thurles Crokes A.C.
Sat 12th
AAI National Indoor League - Round 1
National Sports Campus, Abbotstown, Dublin
Sun 13th County Senior Cross Country Championships Galbally

Tues 15th

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Road Races

Carrick-On-Suir

Tues 15th

Clonmel A.C. 4km Road Races

Clonmel A.C.

Sat 13th Celtic Cross Country
TBC
Sat 19th Antrim International XC (incorporating Home Countries)
Greenmount
Sat 19th
Irish Life Health Indoor Combined Events - All Ages
AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 20th

Clonmel A.C. Newcastle 5km Road Race

Clonmel

Sun 20th
Munster Juvenile Inter-Club Relays & Juvenile Jumps & Throws - Day 1
Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Tues 22nd

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Road Races

Carrick-On-Suir

Tues 22nd

Clonmel A.C. 4km Road Races

Clonmel

Thurs 24th

North Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

Venue tbc

Sat 26th
Munster AGM Clare
Sat 26th
AAI National Indoor League - Round
AIT International Arena, Athlone
Sun 27th
Irish Life Health National Junior & U/23 Indoor Championships
AIT International Arena, Athlone
Sun 27th County Road Relay Championships Clonoulty GAA Grounds

Tues 29th

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Road Races

Carrick-On-Suir

Tues 29th

Clonmel A.C. 4km Road Races

Clonmel

Thurs 31st

East Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

WIT, Waterford


Date February 2019 Venue

Sat 2nd

Munster Development & Performance Squads

Templemore Track

Sat 2nd
AAI Indoor Games
National Sports Campus, Abbotstown, Dublin
Sat 2nd
Munster Star Awards Banquet
Rathkeale House Hotel, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick

Sun 3rd

Irish Life Health National Inter/Master/Juv "B" & Relays Cross Country

Dundalk I.T.

Sun 3rd
ECCC XC Senior & U/20
Albufeira, Portugal
Fri 8th
County Tipperary Star Awards @ 7.30pm
Horse & Jockey
Sat 9th Munster U/9 to U/11 Indoor Championships & Women's & Men's Walks & Men's 3km
Nenagh Indoor Stadium
Sun 10th Munster Junior, Senior & Masters Indoor Championships
Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Wed 13th

AIT International Grand Prix

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Fri 15th

Irish Life Health Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

WIT Sports Campus Carriganore, Waterford

Sat 16th

Irish Life Health National Senior Indoor Championships

National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sun 17th

Irish Life Health National Senior Indoor Championships

National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sun 17th County Novice Road Championships Moyne
Sat 23rd Munster U/12 to U/19 Indoor Championships - Day 2
Nenagh Indoor Stadium
Sun 24th Munster U/12 to U/19 Indoor Championships - Day 3
Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 24th

Templemore A.C. Track & Trail Fit4Life 4 Mile Race

Templemore


Date March 2019 Venue

Fri 1st - Sun 3rd

European Indoor Championships

Glasgow

Sat 2nd

Tipperary Throws Festival

Templemore Track

Sun 3rd
Munster 4 Mile Road Championships
Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

Tues 5th

Munster Schools Indoor Games

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sat 9th

Irish Life Health All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships

Clongowes Wood College, Clare, Co. Kildare

Sat 9th - Sun 10th

European Throwing Cup

Samorin, Slovakia

Sun 10th

Irish Life Health National Masters Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 10th

Clonmel A.C. Kilsheelan 10 Mile Road Race

Kilsheelan


Sat 16th County U/9 to Junior Indoor Championships
Timetables: U9 to U12;   U13 to Junior
Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sat 23rd

SIAB Schools International Cross Country

Santry Demesne, Santry, Dublin 9

Sat 23rd

Munster Development & Performance Squads

Templemore Track

Sun 24th - 30th

World Masters Indoors

Torun, Poland

Sun 24th County Junior & Senior Road Championships Templemore

Sat 30th

IAAF World Cross Country

Aarhus, Denmark

Sat 30th

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 31st

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 2

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 31st County Novice "B" Road Championships Ballingarry

Date April 2019 Venue

Fri 5th

IUAA Outdoor T&F Championships

AIT, Athlone

Sat 6th

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 3

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 7th
County Intermediate Road Championships Ballyneale

Sun 7th

AAI National Spring Throws

Athlone

Sun 7th

Ferrybank A.C. Open Sports

Waterford RSC

Wed 10th

County Tipperary Post Primary Schools T&F Championships

Templemore Track

Sun 14th

AAI National 10km (In conjuction with Great Ireland Run)

Phoenix Park, Dublin

Sun 14th
Templemore A.C. Killea 10 Mile Road Race
Templemore

Wed 17th

Templemore A.C. Loughmore School 7.5km Rod Race

Loughmore

Fri 19th

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Faugheen 5km Road Race

Faugheen

Easter Sun 21st County Master Road Championships Clonmel

Easter Mon 22nd

St. Senan's A.C. Open T&F Meet @ 1pm

Sports Complex, Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny

Wed 24th

Clonmel A.C. Cahir RUN4FUN race

Cahir

Sun 28th

AAI National Road Relays

Raheny

Sun 28th County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships Templemore

Date May 2019 Venue

Wed 1st

East Munster Schools GIRLS T&F Championships

Templemore Track

Wed 1st

Dundrum A.C. Brendan Kinane 5km Road Race

Dundrum

Fri 3rd

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Portlaw 5 Mile Road Race

Portlaw

Tues 7th

North Munster Schools T&F Championships - Day 1

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Thurs 9th

East Munster Schools BOYS T&F Championships

Waterford RSC

Thurs 9th

North Munster Schools T&F Championships - Day 2

UL

Fri 10th

Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Mike Cunningham 4 Mile Road Race

Galbally

Sat 11th

Ton Le Gaoithe Wind Sprints Meet

Waterford RSC

Sat 11th & Sun 12th

IAAF World Relays

Yokahama, Japan

Sat 11th

County Tipperary U/13 to U/19 T&F Championships

Templemore Track

Sun 12th

County Tipperary U/9 to U/12 T&F Championships

Templemore Track

Sun 12th

Clonmel A.C. Annerville 10km Road Race

Clonmel

Fri 17th

Clonmel A.C. Poulmucka Road Races

Poulmucka

Sat 18th

Irish Life Health Munster Schools T&F Championships

CIT, Cork

Sun 19th

AAI National Outdoor League - Round 1

Belfast & Templemore

Sun 19th

AAI National 5km Championships (in conjunction with Streets of Dublin 5km)

Belfast & Templemore

Sun 19th

European Race Walking Cup

Alytus, Lithuania

Tues 21st

Templemore A.C. 5km Road Race

Templemore

Thurs 23rd

Fethard A.C. Walls of Fethard 4 Mile Road Race

Fethard

Sat 25th

Munster U9 to U11 Individual T&F & Pairs & some U/12 & U/13 Field Events + Women's & Men's Walks & Women's 3km races & Senior Men, M35 - M45 5km Races

CIT, Cork

Sun 26th

County Tipperary U/9 to U/14  "B" T&F Championships

Moyne

Fri 31st

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Deadman's 5 Mile Road Race

Carrick-On-Suir


Date June 2019 Venue
Sat 1st Irish Schools T&F Championships Tullamore

Mon 3rd

Moyne A.C. 10km Road Race

Moyne

Sat 8th

Clonmel A.C. Mary Doyle Memorial 5km Road Race

Clonmel

Sat 8th
Munster U/12 to U/19 T&F Championships - Day 1
Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary
Sun 9th
Munster U23, Senior & Masters T&F Championships
Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary

Fri 14th

Coolquill A.C. Michael Cahill 5km Road Race

Ballingarry

Sat 15th Munster U/12 to U/19 T&F Championships - Day 2
An Riocht A.C. Track, Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Sun 16th Munster U/12 to U/19 T&F Championships - Day 3
An Riocht A.C. Track, Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Sat 15th

AAI National 5 Mile Championships (in conjunction with Irish Runner 5 mile)

Phoenix Park, Dublin

Thurs 20th

Thurles Crokes A.C. Dave Fogarty 4 Mile Road Race

Thurles

Sat 22nd Irish Life Health Tailteann Games T&F Championships
Morton Stadium, Santry

Sat 22nd

AAI Games & Irish Life Health Combined Events Day 1

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 23rd

Irish Life Health Combined Events Day 2 & Juvenile Combined Events

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 23rd - 28th

European Games

Minsk, BLR

Tues 25th

Templemore A.C. Borrisoleigh Track Attack 5km Road Race

Borrisoleigh

Sat 29th

AAI Children's Games & Limited U/12 & U/13 Events

Tullamore

Sun 30th

AAI National Outdoor League - Round 2

Santry & Athlone

Sun 30th Munster Juvenile "B" T&F Championships
Lee's Road, Ennis

Date July 2019 Venue
Wed 3rd - 14th
World University Games
Napoli, Italy

Wed 3rd

Dundrum A.C. Coillte 10km Road Race

Dundrum

Sat 6th

Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Cahir Half Marathon

Cahir

Sat 6th

Irish Life Health Junior & U/23 T&F Championships

Tullamore

Sat 6th

23rd European 10000m Cup

London

Sat 6th & Sun 7th

European Combined Events Team Championships 1st & 2nd League

Ribeira Brava, Portugal

Sun 7th

Irish Life Health Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1

Tullamore

Wed 10th Moyne A.C. Anniversary Games Moyne Track

Thurs 11th - 14th)

European U/23 T&F Championships

Gavle, Sweden

Fri 12th

Clonmel A.C. Clerihan 8km Road Race

Clerihan

Sat 13th

Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2

Tullamore

Sat 13th

AAI 10 Mile Championships (in conjunction with Irish Runner 10 Mile)

Phoenix Park, Dublin

Sun 14th

Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 3

Tullamore

Thurs 18th - 21st)

European U/20 T&F Championships

Boras, Sweden

Fri 19th

Tipperary Town A.C. Canon Hayes 5km Road Race

Tipperary Town

Sat 20th

AAI National Outdoor League Final

Tullamore

Sat 20th SIAB Track & Field Championships Swansea University

Sun 21st

Irish Life Health Juvenile "B" T&F & Relay Championships

Tullamore

Sat 20th - 28th

15th EYOF

Baku, AZE

Fri 26th

Carrick-On-Suir A.C. Piltown 10km Road Race

Piltown

Sat 27th

Irish Life Health National Senior T&F Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 28th

Irish Life Health National Senior T&F Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 28th

Ballynonty A.C. 10 Mile Road Race

Ballynonty


Date August 2019 Venue

Thurs 1st

Clonmel A.C. Clogheen 5km Road Race

Clogheen

Sat 3rd
Munster Junior T&F & Juvenile Combined Event Championships
TBC

Fri 9th - 11th)

European Team Championships

TBC

Sun 11th

National Half Marathon (in conjunction with Rock n' Roll)

Dublin

Wed 14th

68th Cork City Sports

CIT Track

Sun 18th

Irish Life Health National Masters T&F Championships

Tullamore

Wed 21st

Morton Games

TBC

Sun 25th

Clonmel A.C. Boston Scientific Half Marathon

Clonmel

Fri 30th

Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. Road Races

Littleton


Date September 2019 Venue

Thurs 5th to 17th

European Masters T&F Championships

Jessola, Italy

Sun 8th
County 10 Mile Road Championships
Galbally

Sat 21st

ECCC Track & Field U/20

TBC

Sat 28th - 6th Oct

IAAF World Championships

Doha, Qatar

Sun 29th
Tipperary Women's Mini Marathon
Clonmel
 
Date October 2019 Venue
Sun 20th
(TBC)
Munster Juvenile Even Age, Novice & U/23 Cross Country Championships
Limerick (venue tbc)

Sun 20th

Autumn Open International Cross Country Festival

National Sports Campus, Abbotstown

Sun 27th

AAI National Marathon Championships (in conjunction with Dublin Marathon)

Dublin


Date November 2019 Venue
Sun 10th
(TBC)
Munster Juvenile Uneven Age & Senior Cross Country Championships
Cork (venue tbc)

Sat 16th

British & Irish Masters Cross Country International

England

Sun 17th (TBC)
Munster Masters & Juvenile Inter-Club Cross Country Championships
Kerry (venue tbc)

Sun 24th

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Even Age & Senior & Junior Cross Country Championships

National Sports Campus, Abbotstown, Dublin


Date December 2019 Venue
Sun 1st (TBC)
Munster Juvenile "B" & Intermediate & U/20 Cross Country Championships
Tipperary venue

Sun 8th

European XC

Lisbon, Portugal

Sun 15th

Irish Life Health National Novice & Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships

TBC

Thurs 26th

Clonmel A.C. St. Stephen's Day 4 Mile Road Race

Clonmel

Sat 29th

Mooreabbey Milers A.C. 1 Mile Challenge

Galbally